Past State Champions

MCCA
Michigan Cheerleading Coaches Association Sideline Cheer
MHSAA
Michigan High School Athletic Association Competitive Cheer
Year Class AClass BClass CClass DClass C/DаClass AClass BClass CClass DClass C/Dа
0
1979 Alpena Chesaning Onsted Pontiac Catholic
1980 Waterford Mott Bay City All Saints St Clement Pontiac Catholic
1981 SCS Lakeview Chesaning St Peter and Paul Pontiac Catholic
1982 Alpena Aquinas Pontiac Catholic Suttons Bay
1983 Bishop Gallagher Aquinas Pontiac Catholic Beal City
1984 Woodhaven Riverview Pontiac Catholic Beal City
1985 Milford Divine Child Pontiac Catholic Beal City
1986 Sterling Heights Aquinas Pontiac Catholic Potterville
1987 Alpena Hartland Lake Fenton Bay City All Saints
1988 Alpena Riverview St Clement Pontiac Catholic
1989 Rochester Warren St Clement Oakland Catholic
1990 Sterling Heights Warren Onsted Oakland Catholic
1991 Sterling Heights Hartland Onsted Sand Creek
1992 Sterling Heights Fowlerville Onsted Lake Michigan Catholic
1993 Sterling Heights Fowlerville Flat Rock Lake Michigan Catholic
1994 Rochester Bishop Foley Flat Rock Lake Michigan Catholic Rochester Gaylord Pewamo-Westphalia Webberville
1995 Rochester Gibraltar Carlson Flat Rock Lake Michigan Catholic Rochester Gibraltar Carlson Pewamo-Westphalia Lake Michigan Catholic
1996 Rochester Gibraltar Carlson Flat Rock Lake Michigan Catholic Rochester Bishop Foley Pewamo-Westphalia Lake Michigan Catholic
1997 Rochester Chesaning Flat Rock Sacred Heart Academy Grandville Chesaning Pewamo-Westphalia North Muskegon
1998 Sterling Heights Utica Stevenson Bishop Foley Allendale Dryden Grandville Chesaning Flat Rock
1999 Grand Haven Linden Saranac Plymouth Christian Academy Rochester Grand Rapids Catholic Central Pewamo-Westphalia
2000 Utica Linden Saranac Dryden Rochester Plainwell Breckenridge
2001 Utica Lamphere Saranac Dryden Rochester Chesaning Breckenridge
2002 Waterford Mott Lansing Catholic Central Iron Mountain Plymouth Christian Academy Rochester Grosse Ile Breckenridge
2003 Utica Marysville Lake Fenton Plymouth Christian Academy Rochester Chesaning Pewamo-Westphalia
2004 Eisenhower SCS Lakeview Lake Fenton Plymouth Christian Academy Grandville Ovid Elsie Breckenridge
2005 Romeo Richmond Iron Mountain Plymouth Christian Academy Rochester Ovid Elsie Breckenridge
2006 LAnse Creuse North Gladstone Iron Mountain Lutheran Westland Rochester Remus Chippewa Hills Breckenridge
2007 Rochester Holland Christian Chesaning Breckenridge
2008 Grandville Gibraltar Carlson Remus Chippewa Hills Pewamo Westphalia
2009 Rochester Gibraltar Carlson Comstock Park Michigan Center
2010 Stoney Creek Allen Park Grosse Ile Pewamo Westphalia
2011 Grandville Gibraltar Carlson Comstock Park Michigan Center
2012 Southgate Anderson Gibraltar Carlson Richmond Michigan Center
2013 Southgate Anderson Gibraltar Carlson Richmond Michigan Center
2014 Southgate Anderson Gibraltar Carlson Pontiac Notre Dame Prep Michigan Center
2015 Grandville Gibraltar Carlson Pontiac Notre Dame Prep Breckenridge
2016 Rochester Gibraltar Carlson Pontiac Notre Dame Prep Breckenridge
Season